Changing Gender Designation

​Changing Gender Designation

Requests to change or correct the information as it appears on your license, learner's permit, identification (ID) card, or moped operator’s permit, must be made in person at any MDOT MVA branch office. Please visit the REAL ID Look Up Tool​ to see if documents are required for your visit.
 
Effective October 1, 2019, legislation passed by the Maryland General Assembly allows a person to select M (male), F (female), or X (unspecified or other).  The new law allows a person to change their gender without the need of presenting documents to verify the gender selected.  You will make your selection and certify your choice as part of the application process.  Please Note: If you are applying for a new driver’s license, learners permit, identification card, or moped operators permit, you will be required to also have identity, social security, and address verification documents.  Also, if you have not yet provided these documents for REAL ID, they will need to be presented at the time you requested a corrected product. Please visit the REAL ID Look Up Tool​ to see if documents are required for your visit.
 

Photograph and Associated Fees

A new photograph will be taken and the appropriate fee​ will be assessed. If the customer requests the new product outside of their normal renewal cycle, there is a $20 fee for a duplicate product and the expiration date on the card will not change.
 

Name Change

Name changes on a driver's license or ID card are completed via submission of appropriate documentation​ of the name change and must also be reflected in the Social Security Card. Name changes can be processed at any time, regardless of gender designation.
 

Additional Assistance

If you have any questions or require additional assistance, please contact the Driver Wellness and Safety Division at 410-768-7513.
 

Gender X Frequently Asked Questions

Updated: September 30, 2019
 
  1. I have heard that a law passed and MDOT MVA will allow a person to change the gender on their driver license.  When will this process begin?

    This will begin on October 1, 2019, according to Chapter 649, Senate Bill 196 of 2019.

  2. I will be renewing my Maryland driver license in November 2019.  I want to change the sex designation on my license.  What proof do I have to bring for the new gender designation? 

    Beginning October 1, 2019, a customer may change their gender without providing documentation to validate the gender choice.  When renewing, if a customer wants to change gender, they respond “yes” when prompted by the Driver Licensing System, then make their selection.  The choices will be “M” for male, “F” for female, and “X” for unspecified or other.  There will be a prompt and certification for the customer to verify that the gender selected is their choice.

  3. Will documentation of the gender be required?

    No documentation is required to support the gender selected by the customer. However, due to the federal Real ID Act, documents may need to be provided for name, date of birth, and address verification purposes.

  4. What type of license products will be allowed to display the gender choices?

    The change may be indicated on a:
    • ​​Driver’s License
    • Learner’s Permit
    • ID Card
    • Moped Operator’s Permit

  5. If a person under 18 years old is applying for a driver’s license, ID card, learner’s permit, or moped operator’s permit, and wants to indicate a gender other than that shown on the birth certificate, will the parent be required to approve the choice?

    A parent or guardian signature is required for issuance of these products to individuals under the age of 18 years old.  If the parent or guardian does not sign the application, the product will not be issued.

  6. Will I be able to change my gender on the MDOT MVA website or KIOSK?

    No, you will only be able to change your gender in person at a MDOT MVA branch office.

  7. My birth certificate says female, but I want to change my gender to male. Will I need to get the birth certificate changed first?

    No, you will not need to have the gender on your birth certificate changed in order to change the gender on your driver’s license.

  8. Will I need to fill out a form to request my gender change?

    No, the gender change form at the MDOT MVA will not exist after October 1, 2019. Gender change will be indicated and certified as part of the application process at the branch office beginning on October 1, 2019.

  9. Can I change my gender more than once?

    Yes, there is no limit to the number of times you can change your gender. However, there will be a corrected driver’s license fee charged each time.